Free Teacher & Student Tool

Weighted Grade Calculator

Calculate your overall class grade when different categories — homework, quizzes, midterms, finals — each carry a different percentage weight. Add any number of categories and get your weighted average instantly.

For Teachers & Students✓ Dynamic categories · Weight validationLast Updated: July 2026

Quick Answer: How to Calculate a Weighted Grade

Multiply each category score by its weight percentage, sum the results, then divide by total weight entered. Example: Homework 90% (weight 20%) + Exam 80% (weight 80%) = (90×0.20) + (80×0.80) = 18 + 64 = 82% overall.

1. Weighted grade calculator

Weighted Grade Calculator

CategoryWeight (%)Score (%)
Total: 100%

Current Grade (entered categories)

81.7%

B-

Based on 65% of total grade

Worst Case (missing = 0)

53.1%

F

If blank categories score 0

Score breakdown

Homework
85% × 20%
Quizzes
78% × 20%
Midterm Exam
82% × 25%

AssignClear prioritises missing work by grade weight.

High-weight missing assignments are automatically flagged first in the recovery list, so students fix what matters most.

Try AssignClear Free

2. How weighted grades work (calculating grades by weight)

A weighted grade system assigns a different importance level to each category of student work. A 90% on homework counts for less than a 90% on the final exam if the exam has a higher weight. This lets teachers emphasise the assessments that best demonstrate mastery.

Why weights matter

A 10% homework category has minimal impact on the final grade. A 40% final exam can make or break a semester.

Missing work by weight

A zero on a 30%-weight category is far more damaging than a zero on a 5%-weight daily participation grade.

Current vs. final grade

Mid-semester grades are calculated over completed categories only. The final grade includes all categories at full weight.

3. How to calculate grade with weights with missing assignments

Essential Guide

One of the most common grading challenges occurs when a student has incomplete categories, excused absences, or dropped assignments. Gradebooks handle this in two distinct ways:

A

Normalised Weighting (Excused or Dropped Work)

If an assignment is excused or the lowest quiz is dropped, its weight is completely removed from the denominator. The grade is rescaled across the remaining evaluated weight.

Grade = Sum(Scores × Weights) ÷ Sum(Completed Weights)

Example: HW (20% wt, 90%) + Midterm (30% wt, 80%). Final (50%) not taken yet. Sum = 18 + 24 = 42. Divide by 0.50 = 84% current grade.

B

Worst-Case Zero Projection (Unexcused Missing Work)

If missing work is penalized with a zero, the denominator remains 100%. A single zero in a high-weight category drastically depresses the course average.

Worst Floor = Sum(Completed Scores × Weights) ÷ 100%

Example: In the example above, if the 50% category is scored as 0%, the overall grade drops immediately from 84% to 42% (F).

Want to see exact letter grade drop from a specific missing assignment?

Use our specialized Missing Assignment Impact calculator to model point recovery ceilings.

Model Zero Impact

4. Common grade category setups

These are the three most common weighted grading structures in K-12 and college-prep classrooms.

Standard K-12

CategoryWeight
Homework20%
Classwork10%
Quizzes20%
Tests35%
Final Exam15%

College-Prep

CategoryWeight
Homework10%
Quizzes15%
Midterm25%
Projects20%
Final Exam30%

Project-Based

CategoryWeight
Daily Work15%
Projects40%
Presentations25%
Participation20%

5. Weighted grade examples (HW 20% · Quiz 20% · Midterm 25% · Final 35%)

HW (20%)Quiz (20%)Midterm (25%)Final (35%)Weighted GradeLetter
90%85%78%82%84.1%B
70%75%60%65%67.5%D+
95%90%88%92%91.2%A-
80%72%68%74%73.2%C

Formula: (HW × 0.20) + (Quiz × 0.20) + (Midterm × 0.25) + (Final × 0.35)

6. How to calculate a weighted grade manually

Step 1: Multiply each score by its weight

Homework: 90 × 0.20 = 18.0 | Quiz: 85 × 0.20 = 17.0 | Midterm: 78 × 0.25 = 19.5 | Final: 82 × 0.35 = 28.7

Step 2: Sum all weighted products

18.0 + 17.0 + 19.5 + 28.7 = 83.2

Step 3: Divide by total weight (if < 100%)

If only 3 of 4 categories are graded (total weight = 65%), divide the sum by 0.65 to normalise the current grade.

Formula: weighted grade = Σ(score × weight) ÷ Σ(weights of graded categories)

7. Frequently Asked Questions

How to calculate grade with weights with missing assignments?

Sum up the products of (score × weight) for only the completed categories, then divide by the sum of those completed weights. If unexcused missing work is treated as zero, keep the full 100% denominator, which creates a sharp grade penalty.

How do you calculate grades that are weighted?

Multiply each individual category score by its weight percentage (e.g. 85 × 0.20 = 17), add all resulting products together, and divide by the total percentage weight evaluated.

How to calculate final grade with weights and assignments dropped?

Subtract the dropped assignment's weight from the denominator and rescale remaining weights to 100%. Alternatively, sum the remaining weighted points and divide by the new lower total weight.

How to calculate GPA with weighted grades?

Weighted GPA grants additional GPA points for rigorous coursework (e.g., Honors +0.5, AP/IB +1.0). Convert letter grades to points (A = 5.0 for AP), multiply by course credit hours, sum them, and divide by total credits attempted.

What if my weights don't add up to 100%?

The calculator normalises across entered weights. This is useful mid-semester when future categories haven't been graded yet. A warning displays if your full category list doesn't total 100%.